Staff

Our teachers make the biggest difference.  A teacher takes a seed of PROMISE, tends it with encouragement, and watches as it grows...knowing that one day it will be the fruit that feeds the world.

Our teacher to child ratios is often lower than required by the state, which allows the teachers more one on one interaction.  All of our teachers are certified or trained in early childhood education and all classrooms have two teachers in each room.  All staff members receive at least 25 + hours of early childhood professional development annually.  Our staff turnover rates are often extremely low.  Children thrive with consistency and we understand what a large role a teacher plays in a child’s life.  You will be warmly greeted by your child’s teacher each day.    

The lead teachers are required to be educated and certified in Early Childhood Education.  All lead teachers will have at least one of the following: a standard Bachelor's Degree in Early Childhood with a current Preschool-4TH grade teacher's license (or related field), Child Development Associates Degree, Associate's Degree in Early Childhood, with at least 1-2 years of teaching experience.  In some cases, we may allow other qualifications.

Please click on the teacher's name below to view their teacher's biography.

Cristin Jensen

Executive Director

Melissa Knight

Site Director

Cora Hays

Train Teacher

Angela Harness

Train

Amber Ledbetter

Registered Nurse

Bettie Kolda

Foster Grandparent

Gretchen Price

Solar System Teacher

Cristin Jensen

Executive Director

Youlonda Reed

Site Director

Cassie Raines

Pre-K Teacher

April Willis

Pre-K Teacher

Elizabeth Stephens

Toddler Teacher

Cristin Jensen

Executive Director

Cristin Jensen

CEO and Founder

Jenni Baker

Farm Room Teacher

Erica Washington

Rainforest Teacher

Kelsey Gabbard

Rainforest Teacher

Alexis Cauthen

Owner/Executive Director

Allison Price

Under the Sea Teacher

Ashley Echols

Full Time Registered Nurse and Office Manager

Callie Baker

Under the Sea Aftercare

Mary Kate Mansfield

Pond Aftercare

Sherry Lewis

Under the Sea Teacher

Angie Harness

Solar System Teacher

Shana Weaver

Administrative Assistant

Porscha Bogan

Farm Room Teacher

T'Essence Green

Train

Carmen Marrall

Under the Sea

Sherry Lewis

Under the Sea

Savannah Myers

Site Supervisor

Kayla Cothren

Site Director

Jennifer Verkler

Train Room Teacher

Cora Hays

Pond

Harley Willis

Frog Room Teacher

Elizabeth Thill

Pond Room Teacher

T'Essence Green

Administrative Assistant

Brook Bennett

Toddler Teacher

Brittany Flake

Infant Teacher

Victoria Walker

Support Staff

Bryce Evans

Solar System Aftercare

Adrianna Chandler

Support Staff

Carmen Martin

PreK 4 Lead Teacher

Natalie Warren

Support Staff

Liz Harrawood

Toddler 2 Lead Teacher

Kari Smith

Pre-K 5 Lead Teacher

Michelle O'Neill

Closing Administrator

Kelsie Binns

Support Staff

Alaina Fort

Support Staff

Samuel Chaves

Support Staff

Phyllis Fitzpatrick

Rainforest Aftercare

Kristen Vail

Train Room Aftercare

Brooke Berry

Administrative Assistant

Caitlin Gibson

Frog Room Aftercare

Lacey Hall

Farm Room Aftercare

Wesley Peters

Solar System Aftercare

Kristen Wade

Solar System Aftercare

Cynthia Rogers

Infant Teacher

Andrea Harrison

Toddler 1 Lead Teacher

Audry McCord

Toddler 1 Assistant Teacher

Kristen Wimberly

Support Staff

Bailey Roberts

Toddler 2 Assistant Teacher

Bambi Bartlett

Toddler 3 Teacher

Ashley Moreno

Toddler 3 Teacher

Whitney Faulkner

Pre-K 3 Teacher

Kaitlyn Bolin

Support Staff

Danielle Catlett

Pre-K 4 Assistant Teacher

Ashley Siler

Support Staff

Allison Shock

Support Staff